Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By completing the registration form, you acknowledge the details supplied by you may be made available to the FMA, and any suppliers working on the event (for the purpose of your involvement). A delegate listing is not published.

Privacy and Data Collection

In keeping with the provisions of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013 of the Australian Privacy Act, East Coast Conferences is committed to the protection of the privacy of the personal information received from its clients, delegates and individuals during the ordinary course of business. East Coast Conferences will only collect and hold personal information that is necessary to have in order to attend to your related business needs. This will include such information as your name, address and contact details. Usually, we will collect the personal information directly from you. However, sometimes we may collect the information from other parties.

Non-personal Information

Non-personal information is collected behind the scenes by the East Coast Conferences web server and is used to compile general website usage statistics or to facilitate access to restricted website services. Such information includes:

  • IP address of computer
  • Browser-related information
  • Locations visited on the website
  • HTTP cookies
  • IP address

Further information about the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Policy

East Coast Conferences is proud to operate all Conferences in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into effect on 25 May 2018. This also demonstrates our commitment to protecting the privacy of all personal data provided by our delegates during the registration process.

Prior to registering for a conference, each delegate will be asked to give consent for data processing associated with the conference they are registering for. Please see more detail about our GDPR policy below.

Why we ask for your personal data
We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal data you provide during the conference registration process. The following statements describe what we are doing with your data, how long we will store it and more, so you are fully informed prior to your consent.

What we are doing with your data
We process your personal data to facilitate your event registration and to keep you informed about updates and news associated with the conference you have registered for. We will not share your data with anyone unless it is necessary in providing services to you. The organisation or Institute who is hosting the conference or event will also have access to your data to update their records. Sponsors and exhibitors of the conference will have access to the list of delegates (name, organisation and email address only). You will have the opportunity to opt-out of being included on the sponsors’ delegate list during the registration process.

Who will see your personal data
Your data will be accessible by other organisations to enable the processing of your registration. These include:

  • Centium Software (EventsAIR event registration software) using the Microsoft Azure Cloud.
  • NAB Transact – Ecommerce gateway.
  • Accommodation providers – If you make a booking, your name, contact phone and credit card details may be provided.
  • Conference venues – if you list a dietary requirement, this will be passed on to the relevant venue
  • The organisation who is hosting the event

How long will your data be stored
East Coast Conferences will store your data for up to 3 years following the end of the event.

Data Controller Details
East Coast Conferences
189 Harbour Drive (PO Box 848)
Coffs Harbour, NSW, 2450 AUSTRALIA
Phone: +61 2 6650 9800
Email: info@eastcoastconferences.com.au

Imagery / Footage

By participating in this Event you acknowledge and agree to grant FMA the right to record, film, live stream, photograph, or capture you in any media now available or hereafter developed and to distribute, broadcast, use, or otherwise to disseminate, in perpetuity, such media without any further approval from you. If you don’t agree with this, you must declare that to East Coast Conferences via amy@eastcoastconferences.com.au

Force Majeure

Floodplain Management Australia (FMA) shall not be liable for any loss caused by the cancellation of the conference where such cancellation is due to Force Majeure. The organisers will use all reasonable efforts to conduct the conference despite the intervention or occurrence of any such cause.

In this clause, Force Majeure means circumstances which are beyond the reasonable control of the FMA and which are reasonably likely to affect FMA’s successful delivery of the Event or would make it inadvisable, impracticable, illegal, or impossible for a party to perform its obligations as originally contracted under this Agreement, including: fire, flood, earthquake, extreme adverse weather conditions, failure of electric power, gas, water, or other utility service, collapse of building structures, widespread disease or other public health emergency (including pandemic or epidemic), strike or other industrial action, the outbreak or declaration of war, act of terrorism, revolution or government orders or action (including the declaration of a State of Emergency).

If, as a result of Force Majeure, FMA cancels the Event/s, FMA shall use reasonable commercial endeavours to reschedule the Event.
If FMA is unable to reschedule the Event in accordance, FMA will issue you a non-transferable credit note for the amount of the Fee, which may be redeemed against any appropriate future FMA event for a period of 12 months from the date of issue.

Without prejudice to its obligations FMA accepts no liability and will not be liable for any compensation where the performance of its obligations under this Agreement is affected by Force Majeure.

Express Your Interest

Fill in the expression of interest form to be kept up to date with information on 2022 Floodplain Management Australia National Conference
Join our mailing list